Privacy Policy

Lasted updated: October 19, 2018

Slab, Inc. ("we" or "us") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, store, use and distribute information through our software, website, documentation, and related services (together, the "Services").

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning as set forth in the Terms of Service for the Services, which can be found at Terms of Use.

Consent

By using the Services, you consent to the use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you are not of legal age to form a binding contract (in many jurisdictions, this age is 18), you may only use the Services and disclose information to us with your parent’s or legal guardian’s express consent. Furthermore, children under the age of 13 cannot use or register for the Services in any way. Review this Privacy Policy with your parent or legal guardian make sure you understand it. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, your Personal Information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent. We do not actively collect Personal Information for the purpose of sale of such information in a way that specifically identifies the individual (i.e. we don’t sell customer lists). You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Information at any time. However, withdrawing consent may result in your inability to continue using some or all of the Services.

Collection of Information

Personal Information

When registering to use the Services, we may require or ask you to provide certain personally identifiable information (these are referred to below as your "Personal Contact Information"). The Personal Contact Information that we require you to provide may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  • E-mail
  • Full name or alias (can be fictitious)
  • Company name
  • Company subdomain

We may also ask you to provide certain other Personal Contact Information, which is not required and you may decline to provide. Such information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Profile picture
  • Title
  • Job description

When purchasing the Services, we will require you to provide financial and billing information, such as billing name and address, and credit card number ("Billing Information"). Your Personal Contact Information and your Billing Information, together with any other information we gather through the Services that may be used to identify, contact, or locate you individually, are collectively referred to herein as your "Personal Information."

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send. While there are limited circumstances in which we may give third parties access to your Personal Information, the purposes of which are described below, we do not permit any third parties with whom we may share your Personal Information to contact you with their own marketing or promotional materials.

You may also be provided the ability to provide us with the name and email address of your coworkers to allow us to send them a referral link to sign up for our Services. Applicable law may require you obtain consent from your coworker before sharing their name and email address with us and authorizing us to communicate with them. Such communications may contain web beacons that provide us information about your coworkers’ interaction with the emails we send them. By submitting any third-party personal information to us and allowing us to communicate with such third party, you agree that you have all required authorization and consents required under applicable law.

Data, Diagnostic & Login Information

You may be able to create, upload, publish, transmit, distribute, display, store or share information, data, text, graphics, video, messages or other materials using our Services (this is collectively referred to below as "Data"). Some of this Data may be stored and maintained on our servers.

If you run into technical errors in the course of using the Services, we may automatically obtain a crash report along with certain logging information from your system documenting the error ("Diagnostic Information"). Such information may contain information regarding your Operating System version, hardware, browser version, and your e-mail address, if provided. In some instances, we may request your permission to obtain some of your user-generated content to which the technical error may relate. This is strictly optional. We will only use such content to diagnose the error and help improve our Services to avoid such errors in the future.

Additionally, certain login information may be maintained in a cookie stored locally on your personal computing device (i.e. not on a server) in order to streamline the login process ("Login Information").

Usage and Analytics Information

As you use our Services, we may also collect information through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies, log files, Web tokens, and Web beacons. Collectively, this information is referred to as "Usage and Analytics Information."

Cookie

Some of our Service Providers use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to enhance your user experience.

Cookies allows you, as a user, to navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience on our sites. As a user, your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about you.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Log Files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the Services. This information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address (or the proxy server you use to access the World Wide Web), your browser type, the pages and files you viewed, your operating system, and date/time stamps associated with your usage. Due to Internet communications standards, when you visit or use our websites and Services, We automatically receive the URL of the website from which you came and the website to which you go when you leave our website. This information is used to analyze overall trends, to help us improve the Services, to track and aggregate non-personal information, and to provide the Services. For example, we use IP addresses to monitor the regions from which customers and visitors navigate the Sites. We also collects IP addresses from customers when they log into the Services as part of the "IP Restriction" security feature as well as to maintain audit logs.

Web Beacons

We use web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about your usage of the Services and interaction with emails from us. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular website or Service tied to the web beacon, and a description of a website or Service tied to the web beacon. For example, we may place web beacons in marketing emails that notify us when you click on a link in the email that directs you to one of our websites. We also use web beacons to operate and improve the Services and our email communications.

Geo-Location Information

We do not use GPS technology to collect any information regarding your precise real-time geo-location while using the Services. However, we may use elements of your Usage and Analytics Information (such as your IP address) to determine your generalized location. This information is referred to as "Generalized Geo-Location Information."

Use of Information

We use the information we collect in the following ways:

Information CollectedUse
Personal Contact InformationWe use this information to manage your account, to provide the Services, to maintain our customer/visitor lists, to respond to your inquiries or request feedback, for identification and authentication purposes, for service improvement, and to address issues like malicious use of the Services. We may also use Personal Contact Information for limited marketing purposes, namely, to contact you to further discuss your interest in the Services, and to send you information about us or our partners.
You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.
Billing InformationWe use Billing Information to manage your account, to provide the Services, and to check the financial qualifications of prospective customers and to collect payment for the Services. We may use a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. If we do so, such a service provider will not be permitted to store, retain, or use Billing Information except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.
Data, Diagnostic Information and Login InformationWe use this information for the purpose of administering and improving our Services to you. We may also use this information in a de-identified, anonymous way in conjunction with an analytics service such as Google Analytics to monitor and analyze use of the Services, for the Services’ technical administration, and to increase the Services’ functionality and user-friendliness.
Usage and Analytics InformationWe may use your Usage and Analytics Information in a de-identified, anonymous way in conjunction with an analytics service such as Google Analytics to monitor and analyze use of the Services, for the Services’ technical administration, to increase the Services’ functionality and user-friendliness, and to verify users have the authorization needed for the Services to process their requests.
Generalized Geo-Location InformationWe may use this information for the purpose of administering and improving our Services to you, such as by providing you with relevant advertisements and promotions. We may also use your Generalized Geo-Location Information in an anonymized manner in conjunction with an analytics service such as Google Analytics to monitor and analyze use of the Services, for the Services’ technical administration, and to increase the Services’ functionality and user-friendliness.

Please note that if you are registering for or using the Services as an administrator on behalf of an organization, you may be able to view the activity and/or content associated with your Associated users use of the Services, including, but not limited to, their Personally Identifiable Information.

If we plan to use your Personal Information in the future for any other purposes not identified above, we will only do so after informing you by updating this Privacy Policy. See further the section of this Privacy Policy entitled "Amendment of this Privacy Policy".

Do Not Track

We do not support Do Not Track. Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Disclosures & Transfers

1. We have put in place contractual and other organizational safeguards with our agents to ensure a proper level of protection of your Personal Information (see further "Security" below). In addition to those measures, we will not disclose or transfer your Personal Information to third parties without your permission, except as specified in this Privacy Policy (see further below).

Please note that if you are using the Services at the request or as part of an organization, your organization’s account administrator may be able to view certain activity and content associated with use of the Services, including, but not limited to, elements of your Personally Identifiable Information.

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

From time to time we may employ third parties to help us provide and/or improve the Services. These third parties may have limited access to databases of user information or registered member information solely for the purpose of helping us to provide and/or improve the Services and they will be subject to contractual restrictions prohibiting them from using the information about our users for any other purpose. Such agents or third parties do not have any rights to use Personal Information beyond what is absolutely necessary to assist us.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain your Personal Information in a secure environment. We take technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps designed to protect Personal Information that you provide to us. We have implemented procedures designed to limit the dissemination of your Personal Information to only such designated staff as are reasonably necessary to carry out the stated purposes we have communicated to you.

You are also responsible for helping to protect the security of your Personal Information. For instance, never give out your password, and safeguard your user name, password and personal credentials when you are using the Services, so that other people will not have access to your Personal Information. Furthermore, you are responsible for maintaining the security of any personal computing device on which you utilize the Services.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

You may be able to direct that Personal Information be shared with third parties through use of the Services. We will not permit any such transfer without your express opt-in consent. The privacy policies of these third parties are not under our control and may differ from ours. The use of any information that you may provide to any third parties will be governed by the privacy policy of such third party or by your independent agreement with such third party, as the case may be. Further, such third parties may store the transferred Personal Jurisdiction in a location with privacy and other laws different than those that apply to Slab. If you have any doubts about the privacy of the information you are providing to a third party, we recommend that you contact that third party directly for more information or to review its privacy policy.

Retention

We will keep your Personal Information only for as long as it remains necessary for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. All retained Personal Information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Amendment of this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy in the future, we will post or provide appropriate notice. Except as explained below, any non-material change (such as clarifications) to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the date the change is posted, and any material changes will become effective 30 days from their posting on Privacy Policy or via email to your listed email address. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information that we have about you and your account. The date on which the latest update was made is indicated at the top of this document. We recommend that you print a copy of this Privacy Policy for your reference and revisit this policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Services signifies your acceptance of any changes.

If applicable law requires your opt in consent to any particular amendment to this Privacy Policy, the amendment will not apply to your Personal Information until we receive such consent from you. To the extent we cannot provide some or all of the Services without your consent to such amendment to the Privacy Policy, your decision not to consent may result in our having to limit your ability to use certain aspects of the Services.

Access and Accuracy; Correcting Personal Information

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you in order to verify the Personal Information we have collected in respect to you and to have a general account of our uses of that information. Upon receipt of your written request, we will provide you with a copy of your Personal Information, although in certain limited circumstances we may not be able to make all relevant information available to you, such as where that information also pertains to another user. In such circumstances we will provide reasons for the denial to you upon request. We will endeavor to deal with all requests for access and modifications in a timely manner.

We will make every reasonable effort to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date, and we will provide you with mechanisms to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Information. As appropriate, this amended Personal Information will be transmitted to those parties to which we are permitted to disclose your information. Having accurate Personal Information about you enables us to give you the best possible service.

In certain circumstances, you have the right:

  • To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you
  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate
  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you

You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to us. You can request to obtain a copy of your Personal Information in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: support@slab.com.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services ("Service Providers"), to provide the Services on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Services is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

A list of our current Service Providers can be found at Service Provider List. The Service Provider List will be updated from time-to-time, as Service Providers are added and removed. The Service Provider List contains instructions on how to sign up to receive an email from us when updates are made the Service Provider List.

Contact Us

You can help by keeping us informed of any changes such as a change of email address or telephone number. If you would like to access your information, if you have any questions, comments or suggestions, if you find any errors in our information about you, or if you have a complaint concerning our compliance with applicable privacy laws, please contact us at support@slab.com or by mail at:

Slab, Inc.
995 Market Street #1511
San Francisco, CA 94103

Start your free trial today

Already using Slab? .
Slab
Twitter
Medium
LinkedIn